By Joseph Hellman-Benjamin, Founder and CEO of The Points King. Last updated: October 18, 2026. Editorial Policy

How much are hotel points worth? Far less per point than airline miles, because hotels hand them out in larger numbers. In The Points Guy’s October 2026 values, a World of Hyatt point is worth 1.65 cents, Choice 0.85, Marriott 0.75, IHG 0.6, Wyndham 0.55 and Hilton 0.4. Buying points at the normal price costs more than they are worth in every program priced here.

Calculator

Hotel points value

Value for free nights
$750
0.75 cents a point, The Points Guy
Cost to buy them at the normal price
$1,250
1.25 cents a point

At the normal price, buying Marriott Bonvoy points costs about 1.7 times what they are worth. Buying only makes sense during a sale, for a specific stay you have already priced.

Point values: The Points Guy, October 1, 2026. Purchase prices: One Mile at a Time (August to October 2026), as listed in the sources below. Values as of October 2026.

Hotel Points Values and Prices, October 2026

ProgramThe Points Guy valueNormal price to buyLatest saleYearly purchase limit
Hilton Honors0.4 cents1 centAbout 0.45 cents (up to 120% bonus, targeted, to November 21, 2026)160,000 (240,000 during this sale)
Marriott Bonvoy0.75 cents1.25 centsAbout 0.81 cents (up to 55% bonus, to November 23, 2026)150,000 (200,000 during sales)
IHG One Rewards0.6 centsFrom about 1 cent0.5 cents (100% bonus, October 10 to 13, 2026)200,000
World of Hyatt1.65 cents2.6 cents2.08 cents (20% off, ended October 5, 2026)55,000 before bonus
Wyndham Rewards0.55 centsShown after loginUp to 80% bonus (to October 21, 2026)100,000
Choice Privileges0.85 centsAbout 1.03 to 1.28 centsAbout 0.62 cents (up to 40% off, to October 22, 2026)180,000 per purchase

Sale prices come from One Mile at a Time and Frequent Miler between August and October 2026. Several of these sales end within weeks; check the program before buying.

Why the Value Per Point Differs So Much

Each chain sets its own currency. Hyatt charges fewer points per night, so each point is worth more; Hilton charges more points per night, so each is worth less. Compare programs by what a night costs in points and in cash, not by the number of points.

Recent Changes That Affect Value

When Buying Hotel Points Makes Sense

More detail, program by program: is it worth buying hotel points?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are 100,000 Marriott points worth?

About $750 at The Points Guy’s October 2026 value of 0.75 cents a point.

How much are 100,000 Hilton points worth?

About $400 at 0.4 cents a point.

How much are World of Hyatt points worth?

About 1.65 cents each, so 50,000 points are worth about $825.

Can I transfer bank points to hotels?

Yes. Amex transfers to Hilton (1:2), Marriott (1:1), Choice (1:1) and The Leading Hotels of the World (4:1). Chase transfers to Hyatt, Marriott, IHG and Wyndham. Hyatt is not an Amex partner. Use the points transfer calculator.

More calculators: Credit card points value, Points transfer calculator, Cents per mile, or see all our calculators.

Sources

The Points King
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.