By Joseph Hellman-Benjamin, Founder and CEO of The Points King. Last updated: October 18, 2026. Editorial Policy

How much are credit card points worth? Transferred to airline and hotel partners, The Points Guy values them at 1.75 to 2.2 cents each in October 2026: Bilt 2.2, Chase 2.05, Amex 2.0, Citi 1.9, Capital One 1.85 and Wells Fargo 1.75. Taken as cash they are worth far less, from 0.5 to 1 cent. The calculator shows both for your balance.

Calculator

Credit card points value

Transferred to partners
$2,050
2.05 cents, The Points Guy
As cash or a statement credit
$1,000
1.00 cents a point
Difference
$1,050
what cashing out gives up

Statement credit or cash, 1 cent a point.

Transfer values: The Points Guy, October 1, 2026. Cash rates: NerdWallet, Upgraded Points, Doctor of Credit and The Points Guy, as listed in the sources below. Values as of October 2026.

Points Value by Program, October 2026

ProgramTransferred to partners (The Points Guy)As cash or a statement credit
Chase Ultimate Rewards2.05 cents1 cent
American Express Membership Rewards2.0 cents0.6 cents; 1.1 cents with the Schwab Platinum card
Citi ThankYou1.9 cents0.5 to 1 cent, depending on the card; Strata Premier 0.75 cents since August 24, 2025
Capital One miles1.85 cents0.5 cents as cash; 1 cent against travel purchases
Wells Fargo Rewards1.75 cents1 cent
Bilt Rewards2.2 centsNot used here

The transfer value assumes you move points to an airline or hotel and book a good award. If you will not do that, the cash column is the honest figure for your balance.

Four Ways to Use Bank Points, Best to Worst

Program Notes

Chase Ultimate Rewards

Ten airline and four hotel partners. Hyatt transfers at 1:1 from Sapphire Reserve cards and at 4:3 from the Sapphire Preferred and Ink Business Preferred since October 1, 2026. Emirates left the list in October 2025. See Chase transfer partners.

American Express Membership Rewards

Twenty partners: 16 airlines and 4 hotels. Not every ratio is 1:1: Cathay and Emirates are 5:4, Hilton is 1:2. Transfers to Delta and JetBlue carry a fee of 0.06 cents a point, capped at $99. See Amex transfer partners and how much Amex points are worth.

Citi ThankYou and Capital One

Both transfer to airline partners, and both pay little as cash: Citi from 0.5 to 1 cent depending on the card, Capital One 0.5 cents as cash or 1 cent against travel purchases.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are 100,000 Chase points worth?

About $2,050 transferred to partners at The Points Guy’s October 2026 value, or $1,000 as cash.

How much are 100,000 Amex points worth?

About $2,000 transferred to partners, $1,000 for flights through Amex Travel, or $600 as a statement credit.

Which bank points are worth the most?

In The Points Guy’s October 2026 values, Bilt (2.2 cents), then Chase (2.05) and Amex (2.0). As cash, Chase and Wells Fargo pay the most, at 1 cent.

Can I sell credit card points?

The banks’ terms prohibit it, and a bank can take back the points or close the account. If you are weighing it, read the risks of selling miles and points first.

More calculators: Points transfer calculator, Airline miles to dollars, Hotel points value, or see all our calculators.

Sources

The Points King
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.